CCPA Privacy Notice

Last updated: 02/13/2022

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in the general Privacy Policy of Motient (“Motient,” “we,” or “us”), which is incorporated in this privacy notice by this reference.  This privacy notice applies to California residents from whom we collect personal information (“consumers” or “you”), including when you visit https://www.motient.io/contact/ (“Site”) who reside in the State of California.  We adopt this privacy notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this privacy notice.

This Site collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information”).  Personal information does not include: publicly available information from government records; de-identified or aggregated consumer information; or information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) and personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

In particular, within the last 12 months Motient’s Site has collected the following categories of personal information from the sources and for the business or commercial purposes described below:

Description of CategoryExamplesSource  Business or Commercial Purposes for Collection
Identifiers (“Identity Data”).A real name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.Directly from the consumer; from third-party marketing partners; indirectly from the consumer, e.g., through the use of cookies on the Site.• To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information.  For example, if you provide your name and contact information on a voluntary submission form, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.
• As described to you when collecting your personal information.
• To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Site and/or Services.
• To target and customize the demographic of users that visits our Site.
• To analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies.
• To protect against fraud and other liabilities.
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) (“Customer Records Data”).A name, signature, address, telephone number, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. *Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.Directly from the consumer; from third-party marketing partners; indirectly from the consumer, e.g., through the use of cookies on the Site.• To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information.  For example, if you provide your name and contact information on a voluntary submission form, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.
• As described to you when collecting your personal information.
• To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Site and/or Services.
• To target and customize the demographic of users that visits our Site.
• To analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies.
• To protect against fraud and other liabilities.  
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law (“Protected Class Data”).Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, and pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, or genetic information (including familial genetic information).  Directly from the consumer; from third-party marketing partners; indirectly from the consumer, e.g., through the use of cookies on the Site.• To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information.  For example, if you provide your name and contact information on a voluntary submission form, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.
• As described to you when collecting your personal information.
• To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Site and/or Services.
• To target and customize the demographic of users that visits our Site.
• To analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies.
• To protect against fraud and other liabilities.  
Internet or other similar network activity (“Internet Use Data”).Browsing history, search history, or information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.Indirectly from the consumer, e.g., through the use of cookies on the Site.•To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Site and/or Services.
• To target and customize the demographic of users that visits our Site.
• To manage our marketing and customer outreach.
Professional or employment-related information (“Professional Data”).Current or past job history or performance evaluations.Directly from the consumer.• Administering the employment process.  

Purposes for Collection. In addition to the business or commercial purposes for collection described above, we have in the preceding 12 months collected all categories of personal information described above for the purposes listed in Section 4 of our Privacy Policy, available here. We will continue to collect the categories of personal information described above from the sources and for the business or commercial purposes described above. We may also use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Section 2. Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

We may share your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

When we disclose your personal information to a service provider, we enter into a contract with the service provider that describes the business purpose for which your personal information is disclosed and restricts the service provider from using your personal information for any purpose except performing the contract.  In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed to these third parties the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Section 3. Sales of Personal Information

We may sell your personal information to the following categories of third parties:

In the preceding 12 months, we have sold to these third parties the following categories of personal information:

Section 4. Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides you as California residents with specific rights regarding your personal information.  This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

Deletion Rights. You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights. To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by visiting this link.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.  You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.  The verifiable consumer request must: (i) provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative; and (ii) describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us, but we may require authentication of the consumer that is reasonable in light of the nature of the personal information requested. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (for a maximum total of 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of a verifiable consumer request.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless the request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.  Alternatively, we may decline to respond to the request and notify you of our reason for doing so.

Section 5. Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.  Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, levels, or quality of goods or services.  Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects.  Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Section 6. Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of this Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please contact us.

Section 7. Changes to this Privacy Notice

Motient reserves the right to update or change this privacy notice at any time.  When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on this Site and update the date on which this privacy notice was last updated. The date this privacy notice was last updated is at the top of this page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing this Site and this privacy notice to check for any updates or changes. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Section 8. Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy notice or our privacy practices, your choices and rights regarding use of your personal information, please contact us at:

Postal Address:

Motient, LLC

Attn: Communications

5500 S. Quebec Street, Ste. 300

Greenwood Village, CO 80111

Mission Control Resources

Mission Control Resources

Empower your team with insights from Mission Control

Sign Up Log In
Quotation Mark

I have really enjoyed working with the knowledgeable and innovative staff within Mission Control! They have observed and created a dashboard that significantly meets our data abstraction needs. This information is in real time and we can access the data points we need very quickly. Mission Control has saved me hours of manual abstraction and I can now present this information to our physicians and leadership through creative charts and graphs. At Newman Regional Health, we are very excited to integrate Mission Control into our daily workflow and look forward to the valuable information the dashboard can provide!

Aubrey Arnold MS, BSN/RN

Short Arrow
Quotation Mark

We started using Mission Control a few months ago because we were struggling with finding patient placement and transportation. Mission Control helped with that significantly. MC is very user friendly! All staff has been so kind and helpful! They are always prompt with assisting us and do a great job in keeping us up to date and informed on any progress they’re making whether that be with a phone call or a message through mission control. They continue to work until transport has been found! We would be lost without them!

DJ Craighead, RN

Short Arrow
About Us
About Us

The Creation of Motient: Two Doctors See Possibilities in Challenges

After experiencing the hurdles of patient movement first-hand, two doctors decided to transform them.

Learn More

Find out how Motient can benefit your team today.